Cardinals Place 59 on Landmark Fall Academic Honor Roll

Cardinals Place 59 on Landmark Fall Academic Honor Roll

TOWSON, Md. - Catholic University had 59 student-athletes from its six Landmark Conference fall sports named to the 2019 Landmark Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll on Friday.

The Cardinals had an increase of 12 honorees from a year ago. In addition, 12 also received all-conference honors in their respective sport and 13 received academic accolades for the third-straight year, including Joseph LaPointe (men's cross country), Alex Filiault (women's cross country), Emily Snyder (women's cross country), Katie Anderson (field hockey), Carly Philbin (field hockey), Mitch Ford (men's soccer), Bella Bertoncini (women's soccer), Grace Boras (women's soccer), Sarah Brush (women's soccer), Mackenzie Earley (women's soccer), Elizabeth Johnson (women's soccer), Daniella Montesano (women's soccer) and Reagan Sharkey (women's soccer).

Women's soccer had 19 of its 24 eligible student-athletes selected to the Fall Academic Honor Roll, including each of its five all-conference selections in Boras, Earley, juniors Maggie Moorcones and Halle Green and sophomore Taylor Porcello.

The Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have reached sophomore academic standing and own a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or higher. Of the 431 student-athletes recognized, eight were named players of the year and 28 were also named to the All-Sportsmanship Team.

The conference will announce the Senior Scholar-Athletes for each fall sport next week.

Men's Cross Country (4)
Paul Gillet, So., Las Vegas, Nev.
Joseph LaPointe, Sr., Ellicott City, Md.
Thomas Macyko, So., Washington, D.C.
Jospeh Peluso, So., Winter Park, Fla.

Women's Cross Country (6)
Alex Filiault, Sr., Summit, N.J.
Marykate Higley, Sr., Wilmington, Del.
Hannah Marino, So., Winchester, Mass.
Emily Snyder, Sr., Auburn, Va.
Maddie Strokis, Sr., Damascus, Md.
Paige Wilderotter, So., Allendale, N.J.

Field Hockey (12)
Katie Anderson, Sr., Ellicott City, Md.
Maysen Elliott, So., Williamsburg, Va.
Claire Flannery, So., Medford, N.J.
Grace Jung, So., Baltimore, Md.
Caleigh McGough, So., Florham Park, N.J.
Grace Olson, Jr., Woodbine, Md.
Carly Philbin, Sr., Emmaus, Pa.
Vene Richardson-Powell, So., Silver Spring, Md.
Julia Scanlon, So., North Wales, Pa.
Meghan Shallow, Jr., Havertown, Pa.
Nicole Tsiaras, Sr., Collegeville, Pa.
Jess Waite, Jr., Ambler, Pa.

Men's Soccer (12)
CJ Ballard, So., Bryan's Road, Md.
Nick Battaglia, Jr., Bel Air, Md.
Daniel Bello, Jr., McLean, Va.
Franco Caltabiano, Jr., Bel Air, Md.
Kieran Doherty, So., Orangeburg, N.Y.
Brendan Eagen, So., Yardley,Pa.
Paul Egan, So., Dublin, Ireland
Mitch Ford, Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.
Philip Mezaros, Jr., Phoenixville, Pa.
Bradley Pierro, Sr., Sterling, Va.
Mason Reinhart, Jr., Davidsonville, Md.
Nelson Zimmerman, Jr., Durham, N.C.

Women's Soccer (19)
Bella Bertoncini, Sr., Barrington, R.I.
Grace Boras, Sr., Ashburn, Va.
Krista Boretti, Jr., Crofton, Md.
Sarah Brush, Sr., Newark, De.
Bridget Buckley, Jr., Marshfield, Mass.
Meghan Corso, Jr., Chalfont, Pa.
Victoria Corte-Real, So., Danbury, Conn.
Gabby Demarest, Sr., Naples, Fla.
Taylor DeMello, Jr., Bristol, R.I.
Mackenzie Earley, Sr., Northport, N.Y.
Halle Green, Jr., Greensburg, Pa.
Makinsey Jarboe, So., Danbury, Conn.
Elizabeth Johnson, Sr., York, Pa.
Daniella Montesano, Sr., Sparta, N.J.
Maggie Moorcones, Jr., Sterling, Va.
Taylor Porcello, So., Emerson, N.J.
Reagan Sharkey, Sr., Hackettstown, N.J.
Madison Shelly, Jr., Pitman, N.J.
Marykate Stack, So., Hingham, Mass.

Volleyball (6)
Christina Ciola, Jr., Burke, Va.
Brianna Finoli, Jr., Greensburg, Pa.
Joya Libbus, Jr., Cary, N.C.
Patricia Martinez, Jr., Guaynabo, P.R.
Kaitlyn McDonough, So., Breezy Point Brooklyn, N.Y.
Kate Murphy, Jr., Rockville Center, N.Y.